Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Place a hyperlink in the code behind in ASP.NET or VB to link to a function

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Has anyone placed a hyplerlink in the code behind (VB) part of a web page in VB.NET or ASP.NET to take the programmmer directly to a function or sub procedure?  Say for example, I have a function to do a date conversion and it's way at the bottom of the code, can I place a hyperlink at the top of the page to link to that function?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:friskee
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18873928
Well, aside from the question of whether you ought to have business logic on your UI page... what about the two dropdowns right on top of the IDE? The right-most one allows you to pick the sub/function you want to jump to.

Or am I missing the point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:friskee
ID: 18874016
yes, we could do that, but I'm looking for something in addition to that.  I've made the names of the functons and sub procedures as descriptive as possible as far as their purpose is concerned, but just looking for another way to make them quicker to get to.  If I'm a programmer coming into the program, short on time, and I need to make a quick change... do any of you think this is excessive?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
igor_alpha earned 500 total points
ID: 18874109
Hi, friskee!
Problem can be soved using XML Tags for documentation comments

You can place tags "remarks" and "see" under class declaration.
Partial Public Class _Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

'''<remarks>Powerful function
    ''' <see cref="GridView1_Sorting"/>
    ''' </remarks>
....

Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
...
End Sub

...

Protected Sub GridView1_Sorting(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewSortEventArgs) Handles GridView1.Sorting
...
End Sub

///
Then, on clicking function name with "CTRL" key you will automatically navigate to function declaration.
0