Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux: video card configuration problem

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hardware: IBM Thinkpad R31 Laptop, not sure about the video card model,
                  but I used to run Windows XP on it and there was no problem if I
                  set display resolution to be 1024*768

Now I installed RedHat enterprise 4 Linux on it, the installation program recognize
the video card as Intel 830 and I can only choose between 800*600 or 640*480

How can I make Linux correctly recognize my video card? I need 1024*768, just as what
I had while running Windows XP.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 100 total points
ID: 18874213
There are two ways you can tweak display settings in RHEL 4:
through GUI config tool or by manually editing /etc/xorg.conf file and adding 1024X768 display mode to the default display section of the xorg.conf file.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-4-Manual/sysadmin-guide/ch-xconfig.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 100 total points
ID: 18874488
IBM Thinkpad R31 should be using either Intel i830M or i830MG (slower) chipset-integrated graphics card with shared memory.  There is a link here (http://learn.clemsonlinux.org/wiki/Laptops:IBM_Thinkpad_R31#Video) that have the x.org setting, xfree should work fine using the similar settings.
0