Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is better????

Posted on 2007-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dumb question here and it's in the context of a game called oblivion.  Which is better as far as gaming is concerned.  

Option #1 (Desktop at work):
3 GigaHertz CPU
1 GB of Memory (not sure what type)
256 MB of Video Memory (I know it's NVidia but don't know which card).
Not sure about FSB speed.

Option #2: (My notebook):
T7200 Core 2 Duo 2GigaHertz
2 GB of RAM
512 MB of GTX 7950 NVidia video card
677 MegaHertz FSB (I think)

I guess in the end what I am really wondering about is the 3GigaHertz versus 2GigaHertz Core 2 Duo.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brdrok
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 18874091
Option # 2. The Core 2 Duo is faster and very new tech.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18874127
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:brdrok
ID: 18874165
hi punky,

thanks for your thoughts.  That's the part I don't quite understand.  Is a Core 2 Duo (2 GigaHertz) the same as a 4 GigaHertz CPU?

 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18874193
Here is information abour core 2 duo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_2_Duo
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 18874204
A Core2 Duo uses a different architecture than the older P4-based cpus: shorter pipelines and better branch prediction.  This results in more work done per cpu cycle and is why a 2GHz Core2 Duo can outperform a theoretical Pentium-D running at 4GHz.  Note that the Athlon64's all along had slower clock speeds than the Pentium4's, yet they outperformed the P4's because they did more work per clock cycle.  You can't judge cpu performance on clock speed alone anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drunknmunky1
drunknmunky1 earned 400 total points
ID: 18874425
The Core 2 Duos are several years newer than the Pentium 4 processors, and unsurprisingly, outperform them by a huge margin.  In short, the laptop blows your desktop away in all respects and is a better computer for any use.  Not only is the processor better, but you have twice the RAM and a much better video card, coupled with new motherboard technology.  If you were to run the game on both systems, you would likely see a huge performance difference.  The laptop should be able to run Oblivion on high settings if not the highest settings with no problem, while the desktop would struggle running them on high settings and may even have problems running it on average settings.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 18874680
Option One probably won't run Oblivion anyway, it is unlikely your corporate 256 nVidia graphics will be up to it, you'll need a minimum of a 6800 chipset to get it looking half way decent and ideally a 7x series or better.  Also Oblivion is not dual core aware so although it will run faster simply because of faster processing  subjectively you won't see a huge performance increase over the 3 gig P4 (which presumably has HT).  The RAM will make a bigger difference between the two systems for the game.
0