Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Flash Beginner Step-by-Step

Posted on 2007-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an MP3 file i dragged into macromedia flash.  I want to play this audio file starting an point (A).  See diagram.  I don't know how to do this.  Please provide a step-by-step.

http://picasaweb.google.com/codingJoe/UntitledAlbum/photo#5051254506130390818



0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1200 total points
ID: 18874185
1.
create a keyframe at point (A), by selecting the frame and pressing "F6"

2.
drag the sound file "4-04_v2" from the library and drop it on point (A)

3.
Now select teh keyframe (A) again, and press CTRL+F3, it will open up "Properties panel"

4.
In "Properties panel" set "Sync" as "event" under "Sound"

5.
compile and test the SWF

- Aneesh Chopra
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelRostol
SamuelRostol earned 800 total points
ID: 18875195
Just for simplification:

If you have the keyframe selected, you can drag the mp3 from the library and to anywhere on the stage, and it will be played from that selected keyframe :)

Also, a educational point:
If you set the "Sync" to "event", as Aneesh wrote (4), the sound will be played when it has loaded. If you rather set the "Sync" to "stream", the music clip will follow the timeline. If you need to syncronize the animation with the sound, you must use "stream".

Good luck :)
0