Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop - Acer Aspire 1300 - fan is on high constantly

Posted on 2007-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I just installed Windows XP Pro on a clients machine and it seemed to go well except it seems that the Laptop - Acer Aspire 1300 - fan is on high constantly.  I don't know what is causing this or how to adjust it.  System monitoring shows no high cpu usage?  I don't know if this is potentially a serious problem or what?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:corebe
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drunknmunky1
drunknmunky1 earned 140 total points
ID: 18874407
Hi Corebe
A friend of mine has an Acer Aspire 3600 (I believe) and there has been a problem related to the fans but I'm not sure if this problem will apply to your client.  On this laptop the fans were on the bottom and because they were always constantly running on high, the laptop would overheat and begin to lockup.  The problem only began affecting her a few months after she bought it.  She is going to send it in to Acer because it is still under warranty to see if anything has been damaged that could be causing to overheat so much.
To fix this problem, I simply had to elevate the laptop off of her desk and it ran like new again.  I put 2 textbooks on her desk and put the laptop elevated between them (a simply solution without buying any equipment).  A similar solution could be used if this problem arises.
Other than that, check the BIOS settings for some sort of setting relating to fan speed.  I doubt there will be anything, but I know that some desktop BIOSes have settings relating to fans but I doubt this will occur in a laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xr1140 earned 180 total points
ID: 18874622

i have a Acer Aspire 5101 and i`m using RMClock to adjust my cpu speed based on the usage. Without RMClock my laptop fan will be set on high and the cpu temperature will be around 50 degrees celsius, with RMClock my fan speed rarely is set on high and the cpu temperature is around 35-40 degrees.

Air intakes on Acer laptops (the ones i`ve seen) are located on the bottom side so make sure you have your laptop on a hard surface so the fan can cool down the system.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 180 total points
ID: 18874696
The is (IIRC) both a BIOS option for fan settings (always on/variable) in the BIOS and a BIOS update that corrects this in older models.
0