Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot from cd-rom no emulation

Posted on 2007-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
formatted drive and partitioned.  loaded xp 6 install disks. put xp cd in cd-rom. CD installs drivers and
says "setup is starting Windows".  PC reboots and get msg: "boot from atapi-cd rom  no emulation".
PC begins to start windows setup over again. This cycle repeats endlessly. I have checked memory,
and cd-rom-they're OK. Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:hbeta2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 18874422
Check for xp cd
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18874653
you do not need the install disks - you can boot from the xp cd.
go into BIOS, and set the cd first in the boot priority options. - then it will boot from cd
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18874736
Yes, boot directly from the CD. You may need to change the BIOS so that the machine looks to boot from the CD first before attempting to boot from the hard disk.

If you PC or CD does not support booting from the CD then it is normally possible to boot from floppies, if this is the case here and you are still getting this error it is likely that your BIOS or CD drive are not windows compatible and you will have to upgrade the hardware.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hbeta2001
ID: 18875071
The boot sequence was set to cd priority. As stated before, cd ok (known good cd rom was used).
PC boots up XP cd runs setup, reboots and continually runs setup again and again--giving msg stated
above.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18875327
then you should test your hardware, i suggest ram and disk for minimum ; download ubcd :   http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html      
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18880311
as already said, if you are running the install from CD, you DO NOT USE the floppy disks.  Set the computer BIOS to boot from CD first, remove all the flopies, put in the CD, and reboot the system, and wait for the prompt "press any key to boot from CD ..."  -- immediately press some key, and run install from the CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197824
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0