Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 ISA 2004 LAT problem

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

Install SBS 2003 R2 - configured all the clients computer etc etc. All working 100% internet/exchange etc.

Couldnt get skype to work - need to open ports. So in ISA 2004 change to Edge Firewall with un-resctricted outgoing. Since doing that the pc's are not getting DHCP addresses, and "falling" off the network. Also now cant surf from server. Tried to run the Internet Connection Wizard in the ToDo list and got - The Network adapters range not in the LAT. If i look in ISA under internal i can see the internal addresses specified there?

So hence cant run the internet connection wizard.

How do i "return" this server to normallity? (No i didnt export the settings when it asked me....;-( ) Where is the LAT that the ICW looks at?

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18874768
Could you please post IPconfig/all of server and one workstation.
Are you using a router (Edge Firewall) for DHCP?
Steps you can take right now: In server Management : Run change servre IP address> You can change it to the same IP.
Than check / restore your DHCP: (Turn off the router DHCP first) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323416/en-us
Than run the internet connection wizard.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18874867
Just as an addition to olaf's recommendations... before doing any of that, delete ALL ISA policies so that the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) can rebuild them to the defaults.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18874889
One other thing... Skype is not really ready for a secure business network.  So, make sure that you either are testing on a non-production server, or that you are at least following the written guidance of someone who has a proven configuration. Or use a 3rd party product to help you integrate it properly such as this: http://www.skylook.biz/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 18874986
Jeff, looks like the ISA policies where stuffed. Deleted them - installed ISA again and its working. So i can only assume it had to do with that. Thanks Again.

0