Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change from Local Admin to power user

Posted on 2007-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

All the users in my organisaton have Local admin rights.We have added the user name in the groups> administrators.I need to change all the user name to power user.Will the user face any problems or will he be able to do all the tasks as he could do while he was an administrator.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drunknmunky1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18874527
You may find that the user may not be able to install some software.  I'm not sure why but some software installs under power user and some does not.
Also, the user will not be able to make system-level changes or install device drivers (I believe).
However, I was also told that there is a way for power users to make themselves administrators (not sure if this is true or not) so this would indicate some level of system wide changes.
Basically, if you want users to be able to install any software they'd like without being bothered then leave them as administrators.  Otherwise, it is safer to keep them as power users, or even users if that is possible, because it leaves them less likely to install malicious software or accidentally modify important files.  Even the more computer-savvy users could end up damaging the machines with administrator rights.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18875444
I don't think anyone is going to be able to answer that for you.  Bottom line: it depends.  Power users don't have rights to write to C:\windows.  So if you have any applications that update say an INI file in C:\windows, they will fail to work.  Do you have any of these applications in your organization?  Only way to find out is to load your common applications onto a test box as administrator and then lower yourself to power user.

I was involved in a project where we went from Windows 98 to Windows 2000.  No user was allowed to be power user or administrator to make programs work.  To fix this, I sometimes had to give users rights to folder or registry keys.  Sometimes I had to contact the vendor to get an update to the program.  Sometimes I had to leave them on Windows 98, because my secuity manager would not let me elevate their rights.

Best bet: go department by department and lower right for one test user in each.  What issues do you come up with?  Once you get some, run Process Monitor from Sysinternals.  Microsoft use to have a "Standard User Analyzer", but it seems to have been removed...
0