Solved

Disable cd drive from group policy

Posted on 2007-04-08
4
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
Hi,

How can we disable the cd drive access from group policy and if we disable it is there any chance to enable it by the user.If we do it on a local machine will the main group policy ovr ride the local group policy.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 18874516
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18874772
If yiou set up a GPO then the GPO setting will take presedence over any local policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drmarston earned 500 total points
ID: 18876029
GP load order:
Local; domain; OU; nested OU(s).
(Starts local, then walks the domain tree from the top down)
Last policy write wins (unless inheritance blocked or forced).
here is a MS KB to hide specified drives:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289
otherwise you need to look at these 2 police settings:
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Explorer | Hide these specified drives in My Computer
And
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Explorer | Prevent access to drives from My Computer
Issues:
1) Are ALL computers the same? (do you have some computers with more than 1 hard drive?)
If a PC has more than 1 drive, they will be usually be named C: and D:, so if you disable D: in GP you will be removing access to the second HD, and not the CD (which would be E:)..
2) These policies does not prevent users from using other programs to gain access to local and network drives or prevent them from viewing and changing drive characteristics by using the Disk Management snap-in.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18880915
drmarston,

LSDOU to be exact :)

Regards,

James
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Many admins will agree: WSUS is is a nice invention but using it on the client side when updating a newly installed computer is still time consuming as you have to do several reboots and furthermore, the procedure of installing updates, rebooting an…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now