Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP - php_cpdf.dll Issue

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to generate a PDF file based on the output of a form.  In nthe first instance I am trying to get PDFs to generate from PHP.  I have uncommented the extensions php_cpdf.dll & php_pdf.dll but get error messages in the script pointing towards these not being found.  According to php.net at least php_cpdf.dll should be included in the package but I have searched my entire server and cannot find the file.

Server 2003
PHP 4.4.2

I have looked online but do not see much in the way of help with these extensions.

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:internacionale
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 750 total points
ID: 18874896
cpdf is outdated. From php.net/cpdf

In order to use the ClibPDF functions you need to install the ClibPDF package. It is available for download from » FastIO, but requires that you purchase a license for commercial use. PHP requires that you use cpdflib >= 2. The development of ClibPDF library has been discontinued thus FastIO website would be most probably inaccessible.

From php.net/pdf
PDFlib Lite is available as open source. However, the PDFlib Lite license allows free use only under certain conditions. PDFlib Lite supports a subset of PDFlib's functionality; please see the PDFlib web site for details. The full version of PDFlib is available for download at » http://www.pdflib.com/products/pdflib-family/, but requires that you purchase a license for commercial use.

Did you install those additional libraries?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 750 total points
ID: 18874910
If you don't have pdflib installed, you might want to have a look at fpdf (http://www.fpdf.org/) which doesn't require any other library.
0