Solved

Networking utilization in Suse or Linux

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Any command in SuSe or Linux can monitor real time Networking utilization ?
if not , is there any tool to perform this function?
0
Comment
Question by:be-expert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
May be ntop would do the job? http://www.ntop.org/news.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Monitorning real time of what?  The comptuer running SUSE/Linux, the "whole network", or a specific box on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:be-expert
Comment Utility
something like windows Task manager --> network :p it can monitor the network utilzation about local machine. Can I monitor a specific box on the network?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Are you using KDE or Gnome?

They both have their own network monitoring tools essentially based on NTOP, but with a GUI presentation.

Then there's Nagios and such.

For heavy-duty network monitoring and logging, you can use Snort.  Squid has good network traffic logging too.

There are also tools for wireless network monitoring, if you are looking for that kind of thing.  Wardrivers like them but they're also good for home-grown site surveys...
0
 

Author Comment

by:be-expert
Comment Utility
Thank you for all of you .. please allow me to increase the point to 500 for this question.

I have suse 10.0 10.1 and 10.2 in KDE . what tool for them?
Can you tell me how to use snort to do it?  I have snort in my machine!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
For monitoring the network utilization on a particular box
========================================
SuSE comes with ntop that you can installed since I think 7.x.  http://www.novell.com/products/linuxpackages/suselinux/ntop.html shows that it comes with 10.1.  http://www.simpleweb.org/tutorials/implementation/ntop/ntopa4.html shows you how ntop display the network traffic and finally, http://www.howtoforge.com/network_monitoring_with_ntop shows how to install ntop (although this is on CentOS).

In KDE you can also use Knemo (http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3).  However, I still prefer ntop.  Snort is an intrusion detection network monitoring tool.  It does not produce network utilization reports.  Squid is a proxy server, in such that some other log analyzer can use the log file of Squid to produce network utilization reports for only http and ftp protocol.  It doesn't include other protocols such as ssh, etc.

In my humble opinion, Snort and Squid is not the tools that you are looking for.  Please correct me if I am wrong.

To monitor network utilization on other boxes
================================
This is a bit more tricky.  If you want to do that, you should have the traffic routed through your box that you want to keep track.  The tools to use is nagios (http://nagios.org/) as mentioned by ShineOn, or MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
I concur, that if the goal is real-time network activity for your local machine a-la Windoze "network" tab on Task Manager, you don't want to use Squid or Snort.  I only mentioned them as tools you can use for analysis of your network traffic, which is why I mentioned it's for "heavy duty" monitoring and logging.

With modern NTOP you don't need to open a terminal session and run it in text mode.  For a nice GUI experience you'd probably want to run NTOP in daemon mode, using its embedded web server, so you can access it via your favorite browser, on port 3000 I think.

You can use KDE System Guard, and using the "Sensor Browser" you can select the network interface(s) you want to monitor and what aspects you want to monitor,  and drag them into a KDE System Guard worksheet to custom-configure your own network monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:be-expert
Comment Utility
thank you ! I still interest about snort  I will post it as another topic.  
0