Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how i recover Passwords from a seperate hard drive?

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i have a seperate hard drive with windows xp professional installed but i cant remember the users password in that. It was part of a network as a workstation lately.
How i can recover the password from that drive ? my computer is installed with windows xp home edition.
0
Comment
Question by:shairan
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:milesv
ID: 18874884
Look onlone for a download called The ultimate boot CD. http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ This has an option to blank users passwords.

Plug the old disc in as the main boot disc (you will not have to boot it up just read the hive file with UBCD) blank the passwords the put everything back to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shairan
ID: 18874927
I dont want to make it the main boot disc as i am already using one just wanted to know the passwords i used in my old disc and dont want to make them blank too.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18874944
     Hi shairan
           You need to import and decode SAM file of the other hdd in order to recover your password without blanking. SAMInside is the necessary software for this. Here is the link.
http://www.insidepro.com/eng/saminside.shtml
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:milesv
ID: 18874958
well I cant help as what I suggested will work. If you don't want to do it like that then that is your problem sorry. I will not help you find passwords as this info can be used in so many other ways. I am only happy to  help you reset current passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shairan
ID: 18874969
can you please tell me how i can do it manually , afterwards i can use lopht crack after i expand the sam.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18876615
I'm pretty such that "cracking passwords" is outside the scope of what EE can help you with.  You likely will want to have your question deleted.  As stated, milesv is the best answer for getting access to the data.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 500 total points
ID: 18879534
You used the phrase "The Users Password" not my password.

This makes us think its not your HD. I have seen where people remove HD's from work and try to crack them at home which is a Felony!

If you bought this drive used from a comany that upgraded, You will need to format it anyways.
0