Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

export error

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

Question:
EXP-00056: ORACLE error 1555 encountered
ORA-01555: snapshot too old: rollback segment number 1 with name "_SYSSMU1$" too small

The above error is related to rollback segement and retention period but my question is

if i receive this error during export what about the dump file will it contain the data or it is currupted.
0
Comment
Question by:imran_fast
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ramumorla earned 1600 total points
ID: 18874835
This is due to a Oracle BUG  (Bug 2666174  Export in direct path can product a corrupt export file if ORA-1555 occurs
)

If direct path export hits an ORA-1555 "snapshot too old ..." error
then the export file may be corrupted by having an "end of table"
marker in the middle of a row.

Workaround:
  Regenerate the export file.

0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18875193
i cannot regenerate export file because the data is currupted.
Can i import part of table from the export file. can you provide me with the syntax.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 18875608
My first question is was this a direct path export?  Can you show the command you used to export the data?

Did you supply CONSISTENT=Y?  If so, then the export probably terminated when the error was received and the file is missing anything after that and a partial import up to the error may be possible.

If you did not supply CONSISTENT=Y then only the table(s) where this error occurred would have truncated data and anything after them should be OK.

It has been a while since I got this on an export, so I don't remember exactly how it behaves, but I believe this is the way it should work.
0