[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Contactless Smart Cards Standards, Security and Attacks?

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
As i am interested in Contactless Smart Cards so i have started my own study for information about contact less smart cards security. i have searched for books and articles on contactless smart cards but i cannot find any comprehensive text on contactless smart cards security and standards. Can you please guide where i can find text on contactless smart cards standards, security, attacks on contactless cards, research papers and other useful information on contact less smart cards.
Please guide me from beginning as i am not a technical person.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:shairan
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18874914
The reason why you didn't find anything is because the technology is called RDID.
Start here for a general explanation and some references.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RFID
Then continue here: (AIM is the global Auto ID Manufacturers organisation)
http://www.aimglobal.org/technologies/rfid/
There's also an RFID journal:
http://www.rfidjournal.com/faq
And on security:
http://lasecwww.epfl.ch/~gavoine/rfid/

J.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 750 total points
ID: 18885639
RFID is merely the transport mechanism used with the contactless version of smart cards.  Smart cards are more sophisticated than your typical RFID application.

Check out the wiki for some info as well as links to standards bodies and more,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smart_card

This might be a good place to start to get a handle on the technology,
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/question332.htm

Industry links,
http://www.contactlessnews.com/
http://mifare.net/
http://www.cardtechnology.com/

Good article discussing security issues,  might get too technical but the intro is good
http://www.chi-publishing.com/samples/ISB0903HH.pdf

0