Solved

Mcafee 7.1 ePo Framework error

Posted on 2007-04-09
17
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello, I'm trying to update a box that has a Feb dat file and when I try to manually update it (since it is not reading from the server here) I receive the following error from the VirusScan AutoUpdate Prop. box- Failed to initialize Commom Updater subsystem.  Make sure the Mcafee framework service is running.  Mcafee commom framework returned error fffff95B @ 2.  When I try and start the Mcafee framework service it starts and then auto stops itself stating- service stopped automatically if there is no service for it to run-  I tried setting to manual, rebooting and no luck.  The box is running Mcafee VS Ent. 7.1 and has scan engine 5.1 with a February dat file.

Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drcllamjg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have had this error many times. best solution is to remove and reinstall the McAfee Framework Agent. Simply reinstalling will not fix this. Run the following:

c:\program files\network associates\common framework\frminst /forceuninstall

You then need to re-install the framework. If you are running ePO, simply reinstall the agent. If not, you need to install the Common Framework, which can be downloaded from McAfee's site.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Hi Lazik,
Excellent advice from drcllamjg.

The 'force' uninstall command is something you can tie into your use of the 'psexec' tool from Sysinternals (now MS-Sysinternals).

As long as the network account you are logged with has admin privs on the target box, you can run psexec commands FROM your computer, TO any computer on the network.

A really great (and simple) way to do remote administration.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Thank you both however, I'm a bit confused on the run command of this, where do I execute the command from?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Lazik,
This "frminst" file is probably on your local host computer.
If not, you can find it on your ePO server.

Are you familiar with the command line usage of psexec?

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Vic, I'm not at all familiar with this.  I got lost after drcllamjg said run the command line. Can you offer me some layman terms?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Sure,
If you were logged onto that remote computer ...

From "Start" "Run", you could 'browse' to this folder:
c:\program files\network associates\common framework\

Search for a file named "frminst" (it may actually be named frminst.exe

IF you find the file, you can click on frminst once, then add the characters /forceuninstall

You can also open a DOS window and type in the following:
\program files\network associates\common framework\frminst /forceuninstall (enter)

As per usual, everything I am typing makes perfect sense to me, but may be gibberish to anyone else.
:)

Post back when you can.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Hello again, sorry ran into some other issues.. When I located the frminst.exe and tried to remane it, I was unable to.  And when I tried the \program files\network associates\common framework\  /forceuninstall from the DOS window, it did not recognize the program part of the command.  Is there something I'm missing??  Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
lazik,
This "\program files\network associates\common framework\" is just an example of the typical path from your root of C to the frminst file.

I did not mean for you to rename frminst.

Do search for it on the HDD.
Once you find out the Directory or Sub-Directory it is in, open a DOS window.
In DOS, use the "cd" command to Change Directory until you are in the same directory as frminst.
While still in DOS, type this:
frminst /forceuninstall (then hit the enter key).

Post back when you can.

Vic

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Once again I really appreciate the breakdown of information and steps however, I'm still not there.  I have located the frminst.exe but how do I open the dos window in the specific directory?  I will research some basic DOS commands since I am unfamiliar with the change directory use.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcllamjg
Comment Utility
Give these a go.
1.
Click Start -> Run
Type: CMD
Click OK
Type: cd\program files\network associates\common framework

Press Enter
Type: frminst /forceuninstall

2.
Otherwise, try
Start -> Run
Type: "c:\program files\network associates\common framework\frminst" /forceuninstall
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Hi Lazik,
You're probably not old enough to know too much about DOS :)

When you have a DOS window open, the Change Directory command (cd) will move you to the Directory (or folder) that you name.

Usually when you open a DOS window, the display will be something like: "C:\Documents and Settings\UserName>"
From here, type in the command "cd\" (enter)
That should take you to the root of C and your prompt will look something like:
C:\>

From here, start doing the "cd" command to navigate into the folder that has the frminst file.

PROBABLY something like:
cd program files (enter)
cd network associates (enter)
cd common framework (enter)

When you get to the 'common framework' Directory, type the command "dir" (enter).
That will display all of the files in that Directory.
"dir *.exe" (enter) will display just the executable files.

More DOS stuff later - if you need it.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
drcllamjg, I tried both, on the first one I received- system can not find specified path- and on the second one I received- c:\ program not recognized as an internal/ext command.  Am I typing something wrong here?  Thank you for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcllamjg
Comment Utility
Hi Lazik,

Can you browse to the folder using Windows Explorer.
It will be c:\program files\network associates\common framework
or
c:\program files\mcafee\common framework
Do either of those folders exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Yes I can browse to the c:\program files\network associates\common framework folder, the other one does not exist.  I'm a day or two behind and I need to try the DOS suggestions and see if I can do a force uninstall.  Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcllamjg
Comment Utility
if you are still having problems with the DOS try the following:

Click Start -> Run
Type (including ")
"c:\program files\network associates\common framework\frminst.exe" /forceuninstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Hello again, I was researching this error and I found another possible solution however, I am uncertain on how to execute it.  Can you offer some insight please?

Here it is........

Just off the phone with support.. This solution fixed my issue.

I had to export this reg key from a working machine:
Code:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
 

Stopped the McAfee Common Framework service on the machine that was giving the error. Imported Registry key. Restarted service. Rebooted.

Here is what was in my exported registry key. I'm not sure if they will all be the same.

Code:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@="IStream"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\NumMethods]
@="14"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{0000000c-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
Comment Utility
Thank you both so much.  I'll close this one and put all ideas to test- Thanks again.
0