Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAM file, how to play with it?

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
What is sam? how i can i access it? can i see the contents of it? how can i expand it while OS is running? can i see and copy sam file in my other operating system installed in seperate hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:babur_k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18875484
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 18886949
babur, I don't mean to sound nasty, but if you don't know what a SAM file is, or what data it contains, then I don't suggest that you "play" with it until you do.

SAM = Security Accounts Manager file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316751
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18937171
Thank you babur_k
0