Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

div tag height problem in firefox

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am developing my site using css.no table tags are used .developed using div and ul ,li tags.
I have a site which is working perfectly fine in ie6 and ie 7 but it is not showing me proper layout in firefox.

I am increasing height of left side navigation using JavaScript on click of technology option in top menu.
Menu is display correctly in firefox. But when I am writing

document.getelementbyid("sidenav").style.height=465;

It is showing me error in firefox that

document.getElementById("sidenav") has no properties

How to adjust div tag height using JavaScript in firefox.

Below is the url of that page:

http://yourwebsitepreview.com/tickboxdb.com/newindex.asp

And footer div tag is coming in header..........

Is their any other way to do this...?
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawahar_prasad
jawahar_prasad earned 1440 total points
ID: 18875192
Try this..

document.getelementbyid("sidenav").style="height:465";
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawahar_prasad earned 1440 total points
ID: 18875204
ignore that...

TRY THIS

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
function fn()
{
document.getElementById("sidenav").style.height="465";
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<div id="sidenav" style="background-color:#000099;">asdasdasd</div>
<a href="#" onclick="fn()">Click</a>
</body>
</html>

"getelementbyid"  property is CASE SENSITIVE, It should be "getElementById"
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 80 total points
ID: 18875294
I can't find any "sidenav" element. There is a ul with the id "subNav".
You are trying repeatedly to access it with
document.getElementById("subnav") - all lower case...

but it should be

document.getElementById("subNav")    //  "subNav" with an uppercase "N"
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 480 total points
ID: 18875304
I believe that according to the standards it requires units e.g.

document.getElementById("sidenav").style.height='465px';
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 480 total points
ID: 18875316
And yes - definitely need to get the ID's correct as they are case sensitive - assume everything is case sensitive and you'll never have to worry.
0