Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java error

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have the follwing error

C:\classes>javac -classpath . com\psol\xbe2\MySAXApp2.java
com\psol\xbe2\MySAXApp2.java:11: package oracle.jdbc does not exist
import oracle.jdbc.OraclePreparedStatement;
                   ^
com\psol\xbe2\MySAXApp2.java:57: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class OraclePreparedStatement
location: class com.psol.xbe2.MySAXApp2
     OraclePreparedStatement pstmt = null;
     ^
2 errors
my java code heder:

package com.psol.xbe2;

// Java SQL imports.
import java.io.*;
import java.sql.Connection;
import java.sql.DriverManager;
import java.sql.ResultSet;
import java.sql.SQLException;

// Oracle JDBC imports.
import oracle.jdbc.OraclePreparedStatement;
0
Comment
Question by:fm134
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaax earned 1600 total points
ID: 18875223
You need to specify classes12.jar in your classpath
javac -classpath .;PathOfClasses12\classes12.jar  com\psol\xbe2\MySAXApp2.java
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mnrz
mnrz earned 400 total points
ID: 18875224
You should place the jar file contains the oracle.jdbc.OraclePreparedStatement and other classes in the class path.

please tell us in which directory you run that command and where is the oracle's jar file
0
 

Author Comment

by:fm134
ID: 18877097
hi jaxx
thanks but the command was too long
C:\classes>javac -classpath C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\db_1\jdbc\lib\classes12.jar
 com\psol\xbe2\MySAXApp2.java

hi mnrz
I tried to move classes12.jar to same  path com\psol\xbe but did not work!!
0