Solved

Windows 2003 Server Domain Controller Firewall Enabled Communication Problems.

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We operate in a W2K3 AD domain.  The domain has two DCs replicating one another.  The Primary DC is W2K3 R2 SP-2, and the alternate DC is W2K3, SP-2.  If I enable the firewall on either of these DCs, FRS will not replicating (Event ID:13508), and clients cannot resolve DNS or possibly RPC connection problems.  I can say that if the firewalls are disabled these problems go away.  I followed the steps as per article KB555381 (How to configure Windows Server 2003 SP1 Firewall for a Domain Controller) on both DCs and the communications problems still exist.  I modified the registry and opened all the suggested ports, enabled the firewalls and rebooted both DCs.  After the reboot and the firewalls enabled the same problems exist.  At this point I disabled the firewalls until we can figure out how to correct the problem.  Any feedback would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 18875261
The recommended way to set this up is to use the Security Configuration WIzard. See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/configwiz/default.mspx
There are lots of links on in the article to detailed information and downloads.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18880912
cmp119,

not sure who wrote this but he has my vote 100%
http://www.howtonetworking.com/donot/2003wf25.htm

Regards,

James
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now