Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display countdown timer in PowerPoint slide?

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to add little timer box to my PowerPoint slide, to display a countdown until I switch to the next page.  I think I can use VBA with a textbox somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 18876575
The following is microsoft reference to a broadband timer.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms867192.aspx
The following is a microsoft listing of countdown timers that are fixed in length.  They are downloads.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/results.aspx?qu=slide+countdown+timer&av=ZPP110
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877527
Hi,

See also these free items: http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00081.htm

Hope this helps,
Glenna
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 18877606
The sleep timer was prescisely what I was asking for.  Though, I think I will just save my presentation as a web page, and modify from there.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 18877707
Sounds like you've BTDT, but just in case, here's a few tips on PPT to HTML:

http://pptfaq.com/index.html#name_WEBifying_your_PowerPoint

Have a good one,
Glenna
0