Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows install on IBM server

Posted on 2007-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
We are running an IBM X Series 220.  We are able to boot to the windows cd, but it does not fnd any hard drives, my guess is winodws needs the 3rd party scsi/sata drivers.  Is there a place I can download what I need to get windows installed on this IBM Server ?  
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18875846
Boot your server with the Server Guide CD and it will tell you what to do. Make sure your raid contoller is configured. You can download the latest IBM Server Guide at :

http://www-304.ibm.com/jct01004c/systems/support/supportsite.wss/docdisplay?lndocid=SERV-GUIDE&brandind=5000008
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18876347
I can't seem to find the correct Server Guide CD for the xseries 220. is there another way to get the SCSI drivers? or can someone point me to the correct drivers to download. Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18876357
What is the type/model of your server. xxxx-xxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18876406
xseries 220 8645 thats all the information I can find
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18876449
Use ServerGuide 6.07a, 6.08. Either or of the version will do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18876604
Didn't you try the link I provided? You just need to  insert your model numbers and then you can get to the drivers of that model, and download what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18876699
I can't find the serverguide 6.07a or 6.08 anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18876977
I've searched everywhere for the serverguide 6.07a and the 6.08 and can't find anything? is there another driver that I can download to get this running? Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 18877033
OK, get Server Guide v7.0. This should do the job.

http://www-304.ibm.com/jct01004c/systems/support/supportsite.wss/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-62097&brandind=5000008

This link comes directly from Model specific (ibm) for your server
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18877882
Again, if you follow the link I posted and select the correct options for your system, you'll get further links, one of which as an example is for software and drivers. Then select that link and you'll be able to download everything that should be necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18878065
Ok I have booted up with the Server guide 7 cd and created my raid 5 array. but now I still dont understand how to get windows 2000 on this thing? It still cant detect and hardrives during setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwd-microage earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878158
Once your raid is created. You need to download the drivers from the link that rindi as provided. Put the controller card drivers on a floppy disk. Once you boot on the Windows cd, at the beggining, you press F6 to specify additional drivers. Point to the floppy drive and select the proper drivers.
0