Solved

what 's torque game?

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
what 's torque game?
0
Comment
Question by:suoju
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18875673
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18875678
Torque is a set of game developers tools and engine designed by Garage Games
http://www.garagegames.com/

It evolved from the engine devised by Dynamix and used in the the PC game Tribes.  As a games engine it reduces the amount of programming required as a lot of the processes are already coded all the designer has to do is add their own definitions.

By today's standards Torque is fairly average but if you want to devise a "cartoonish" appearance for your game this is a good interface to use.  You do need to pay Garage for a license to distribute though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suoju
ID: 18875781
thanks, would you pls copy and paste the main contents from  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque_Game_Engine for me pls
for me pls as i could not access it.

thanks for your good explain.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 25 total points
ID: 18875876
From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque_Game_Engine

Torque Game Engine
**************************
Torque Game Engine, or TGE, is a modified version of a 3D computer game engine originally developed by Dynamix for the 2001 FPS Tribes 2. The Torque engine has since been available for license from GarageGames to independent and professional game developers.

History
---------
Shortly after the release of Tribes 2, many members of the Dynamix team left to create their own company, GarageGames. They negotiated a deal with Vivendi Universal to buy the Tribes 2 game engine. After extensive modification, the Torque Game Engine was created, though it was initially called the V12 Engine until a Canadian software company threatened GarageGames with a trademark infringement lawsuit.

Features
-----------
As well as being a 3D graphics engine, TGE provides robust networking code, scripting, in-engine world editing and GUI creation. The source code can be compiled on Windows, Macintosh and Linux platforms.

The game features a terrain engine which automatically creates LODs of the ground so that it renders the fewest polygons necessary at any given time. The terrain is automatically lit and textures applied to the terrain can be blended together seamlessly.

The model supports loading of 3D models in the .DTS file format and the .DIF file format.

The .DTS models can be animated using either skeletal animation or morph target animation. It is also possible to blend multiple skeletal animations together by playing them simultaneously or automatically tweening between the different positions of bones in the skeleton. .DTS models are typically used for characters and vehicles though occasionally, they are used for buildings and interiors.

.DIF models have pre-calculated lighting and as such are ill-suited for animation. Instead, they are used for buildings and interiors. They automatically have bounding boxes that perfectly match the visible geometry. This is so that it isn't made overly difficult for a player in a Torque Game Engine game to move or fire weapons around them.

The game's rendering engine features environment mapping, gouraud shading, volumetric fog, and other effects such as decals which allow for textures to be projected onto interiors in real time (for example, a player in a Torque Game Engine game might fire a weapon that leaves a bullet hole in the wall. The bullet hole would be a decal).

Torque supports networked games over LAN and the internet with a traditional client-server architecture. Server objects are "ghosted" on clients and updated periodically or upon events.

TGE ships with starter kits for a first-person shooter and an off-road racing game. A real-time strategy starter kit is also available as a separate purchase. These starter packs can be modified to suit the needs of the developer, or the developer can start from scratch.

Strengths
------------
A sizable independent game development community has arisen around TGE, partially because of the low price-point (see Licensing). While the quality of the rendering engine may be matched or exceeded by other free, low-cost, or open-source engines, many users believe that TGE offers a "full-service" game engine beyond what most other low-cost engines are capable of.

Networkin
-------------------
Torque Game Engine's most acclaimed feature is its ability to interface with other programs over the Internet. It is considered to be especially low-latency on the whole and is able to, in most cases, hold relatively lag free games amongst fairly large groups of players who are using 56k modems.

Community
---------------
TGE's user community contributes a fair amount to the engine's feature set. Code and art resources can be posted to the GarageGames website which other developers are free to use. These resources are of varying quality in terms of polish and ease of implementation. Resources available for TGE include a shader-based water renderer, high dynamic range lighting, and an in-engine Flash player (based on GameSWF).

Shortcomings
----------------
Some users of TGE believe that it is not a well-made product. In forum threads [1] and product reviews on DevMaster.net[2] many people have expressed dislike for TGE though it is consistently ranked #1 on the Top 10 Commercial Engines list on that same site. Among other reasons, they cite convoluted pipelines for getting 3D content into a form that is properly usable by the engine, bad documentation, misleading marketing, inferior audio support when compared with Tribes 2, a lack of stable map editors, outdated graphics, and poorly organized, buggy code that feels "slammed together."

Documentation
------------------
Developers who believe Torque is poor often cite the documentation as one of its weaknesses. These developers believe that while a large amount of documentation exists, much of it "is simply lacking. It works, but it simply is not enough." [2] TGE has several oddities and idiosyncrasies that are unintuitive and poorly explained.

GarageGames has made efforts to mitigate this by creating the largely community driven Torque Developer Network [3] (or the TDN for short) to serve as a documentation for its products. The TDN is a closed wiki only accessible by owners of the engine.

Audio support
--------------------
The audio support in TGE is significantly less robust than that found in Tribes 2. Tribes 2 was written using the FMOD proprietary audio library. In order for GarageGames to maintain TGE's low price, GarageGames had to port the audio code to the only cross platform audio library available, OpenAL. The two libraries have significant underlying differences, and as a result certain features such as Tribes 2's voice chat are noticeably absent from TGE.

Games
-----------
These games are an example of some of the commercially available titles developed with the Torque Game Engine.

    * Age of Time
    * Blockland
    * Buccaneer: The Pursuit of Infamy
    * Dark Horizons: Lore Invasion
    * Desert Gunner
    * Dimenxian
    * Golden Fairway
    * Magecraft
    * Marble Blast Gold
    * Minigolf Mania
    * Minions of Mirth
    * Once Upon A Time
    * Orbz
    * PCD Music Lounge
    * RocketBowl
    * Sachi's Quest
    * Shelled!
    * Shokrok Throwdown
    * ThinkTanks
    * TubeTwist
    * Ultimate Duck Hunting
    * Wildlife Tycoon: Venture Africa
    * Penny Arcade Adventures: On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness

Derivatives
----------------
Over time, Torque Game Engine has been expanded on with the creation of derivative engines. Notably, some are sold on the GarageGames website.

Torque Game Engine Advanced
--------------------------------------
    Main article: Torque Game Engine Advanced

Torque Game Engine Advanced (formerly known as Torque Shader Engine) is an expanded version of Torque Game Engine made to support advanced technologies including shaders, per-pixel lighting, and massive terrains. This version of the engine has been ported to Microsoft's Xbox and Xbox 360 console systems. Several Xbox Live Arcade games have been released using the Torque engine, most notably Marble Blast Ultra.

Torque Game Builder
--------------------------
Some time after the release of Torque Shader Engine, the company went on to create Torque 2D. Torque 2D was a game engine designed for 2D games based off of the Torque Game Engine. The name was eventually changed to the Torque Game Builder because apparently the ultimate goal is to make Torque Game Builder a game-making suite.

Torque Lighting Kit
----------------------
Torque Lighting Kit is a sort of expansion pack to the Torque Game Engine developed by John Kabus. It adds a variety of enhanced lighting features to the Torque Game Engine. In the latest release [4], features such as dynamic lighting and shadowing were added. Torque Lighting Kit is now included as part of Torque Game Engine 1.5.

Licensing
------------
As of version 1.5, the Torque Indie License allows the engine to be used by independent game developers for US$150.00 per programmer, provided the programmer is not employed by a company with an annual revenue of greater than $250,000. The alternate commercial license is available for $749 per seat. The licensing model is heralded by low-budget teams as it saves them the time and effort of programming their own game engine without requiring a large amount of money to license (compare to the $350,000 for the Unreal Engine 2. [5])

The Torque Indie License also requires that the GarageGames logo is displayed before the game starts up in all released games, though this requirement is omitted from the commercial license. [6]

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 25 total points
ID: 18875886
suoju, it would be helpful to know where in Asia you are so we can try to post links to sites you can access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suoju
ID: 18879576
thanks lot , i am from canada, now living in China.
0