Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death - 0x000000D1 (0000000c, d0000002, 00000000, f760e8d5)  Exchange 2003, Windows 2003, HP DL 380 G5

Posted on 2007-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
5,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Blue Screen of Death - 0x000000D1 (0000000c, d0000002, 00000000, f760e8d5)  Exchange 2003, Windows 2003, HP DL 380 G5.
This is a new server, after loading Exchange, (immediately after installing current updates to Windows 2003) I started to get BSOD with the above address, the BSOD would reference file bxnd52x.sys, which is related to the NIC's.  After searching HP's site, I found the exact issue listed regarding using the new SATA controller i400.  When trying to apply the patch, it says that there is no need, SP2 has the patch and is already applied.  I have upgraded firmware and drivers on both the SATA controller and NIC's.  Why using the server to move files etc, the server would BSOD very often.  It has now been setting for a couple of days idle.  I only moved my mailbox to the server.  Sunday, while idle, it only BSOD twice.  Late yesterday I unteamed the NIC's and let them DHCP their IP's.  It has not BSOD since, but haven't been on it using it much.
Just wondering if anyone else has had a similar problem.  Obviously, I will contact HP next, if the problem continues.  Thanks for any advice or help.
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18875783
I would get on the HP forums, that sounds pretty bad for a brand new server and the new Windows SP. I haven't seen it in any of the forums I'm in.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18876055
If that was happening to me then I would get Exchange off that machine as soon as possible (use add/remove programs) and then get on the phone to HP. A new machine shouldn't be throwing BSODs. If they cannot fix it then reject the machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 2000 total points
ID: 18876168
There's nothing wrong with the machine. Reinstall Windows, go as far as SP1 and the approved driver pack and then leave it to run in.
Remember that HP need to qualify Windows Server 2003 SP2 and haven't yet, so you're not strictly in a supported configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 18876641
I appreciate the input, I was guessing HP was going to say it was a Microsoft Problem and Microsoft say it was a hardware problem.  I will probably dump the load and start over.  I will go with SP1 this time and see what happens.

Does anyone know if I have to undo all the exchange changes on my original server, or will it be ok if it comes back online with the same name?  Replication etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18876716
If you install the Exchange server with the same name etc. and then do the Exchange install with the /disasterrecovery switch you will be able to go forward from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 18876758
Just to clarify where I am at.  I have moved my mailbox's from the new server, back to the old one.  The only things that were done to the old server was setting up the replication of public folders and setting it as a bridgehead.  Can I leave that stuff alone and reload the new server with same name and all will be ok, or do I need to undo the replication on the public folders etc, before reloading new server?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18876825
If the server stays up long enough for you to do and complete an uninstallation then you can do whatever you want. Give it a new name or don't. Give it a new IP or don't. If you can't uninstall Exchange because something's gone awry then do the /disasterrecovery switch as previously advised.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18877010
Considering the length of time that SP2 was in beta (eight months I think it was) HP should have done whatever they have to have to do by the time it was released.
If that is the case then it is almost as bad as Cisco's miserable handling of Exchange 2003 SP2 and their products - taking months after release before they would support it, despite it has been in beta for months.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18877096
Could easily have been a Broadcom thing, could have been a Microsoft change pre release (because that's never happened ever). I don't blame HP for this yet, purely because I've suffered from a problem more than once with ProLiants that were down to the component vendor and MS having a bit of a bit*h fest.
You only have to look at Vista and the NX range of business laptops. There still isn't a full suite of drivers and security suite that actually works for it.
HP aren't the most responsive of organisations, pre Carly or post but you can understand the reluctance of vendors not to get bitten twice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybera
ID: 20741280
There is an updated driver.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121516&prodNameId=3288134&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-dccfe175af9f47ac94fab904a5

Type:        Driver - Network
Version:       3.7.23.0 (18 Dec 2007)
Operating System(s):       Microsoft Windows Server 2003
File name:       cp008280.exe (3.1 MB)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbevis
ID: 21620355
Exact same problem here. No answer yet. Replaced system board, QLogic HBA. Microsoft says HP's problem, HP Says sounds like Software. What else is new?
0