[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best process to deploy a new dll to internal users

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a .dll file I need to deploy to 20ish internal users, and I need a process that (a) unregisters the old dll, (b) deletes the old dll, (c) moves new dll into %SYS32%, and (d) registers new dll.

Q:  What's the best process?

TIA
-Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18875845
Jim seems like you need a good old Batch (or a VBS) script.

Leon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 18875895
you don't need to unregister and delete. simply copy over the previous version and re-register.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 18876222
I have not had to write batch files or vbscript files before, so if you could give me a template, that would be great.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 2000 total points
ID: 18876503
copy the following into doit.bat or whatever bat file

copy %1 %WINDIR%\System32\%1
%WINDIR%\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE %1

Save the file.

Place the .bat file in the same folder as the dll,
When you call it pass the name of the dll like this

doit.bat <sourcedllname>

This will copy it to the system32 directory, assuming the user has access to it.
And then call register server program on that dll.

HTH,

Shane
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 18877466
You can also just add a Setup Project to your Solution.  It will take care of everything for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 18877577
If you are using Win 2003 server for those 20 users, their's probably a way to do a Group Policy Object to deploy it...
Just depends on what you have available.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19110049
Thanks.  That was the solution I was looking for.
I was even able to introduce %2 to do two .dll's.

For the future, I have a table that I use to deploy new .exe versions when they are created.  I'll have to see if I can modify it to also enable new specific .dll versions, shelling out to the appropriate doit.bat file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19114979
You're welcome!
0