Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes Cert expired.  No access to mail database

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a user in which his Notes cert has expired. We recerted his ID but he is in a diff org no.  He has no access to his mail database.  Myself as an admin does not have access to go in and change the ACL.  Is there anything I can do as an admin to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bpopola
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18875994
You need the correct certifier ID to recertify him.

Contact the Admin who has access to that ID and to his database.

Nothing else you can do unles you are the Full Administrator of the server which contains his email.

Then you can change the ACl.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 18886367
The only other stop gap solution is to re-register the user in your organization with a new mail file and email address.   If you have access to the other Public Address book, you may be able to forward this user's mail to the new mail address.. dunno, never tried this :)

But, sysExpert is correct.  The person with access to the original Cert ID needs to recertify it on the administration server for that organization.
0