Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen Question - Resolution Help

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My boss is looking at the HP dv9000t notebook. He's really into photography and was wondering which screen would show the "truest" colors. They offer:

     17.0" WXGA+ BrightView Widescreen (1440x900)
     17.0" WSXGA+ BrightView Widescreen (1680x1050)
      17.0" WXGA+ Ultra BrightView Widescreen (1440x900)

Couldn't quite understand why the Ultra BrightView was so much more expensive but had less resolution. Any ideas or reccomendations?



0
Comment
Question by:prlit
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 672 total points
ID: 18876096
The ultra brightview has a bigger contrast and it is better in bad lighting conditions (direct sunlight) and also when viewed from extreme angles. If it is going to be mainly used in an office environment where the lighting is normal, that isn't such an important factor and I'd rather get the display with the higher resolution.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 664 total points
ID: 18876107
"'Truest' colors" sounds a wee bit subjective to me - any advice is likely to be questioned.... I'd go for the one with the most pixels if I were into photography and wanted one of those babies.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 664 total points
ID: 18876132

BrightView is HP Compaq’s marketing name for its latest in anti-reflective LCD screen technology.

BrightView is HP's version of the now-standard glossy screens found on many widescreen notebooks.

Ultra BrightView technology utilizes two lamps to give a much brighter screen view. HP advertises Ultra BrightView as achieving nearly plasma TV levels of brightness, and the difference in brightness between two and one lamp is significant.

The Ultra Brightview screen is significantly brighter.


more details here : http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2881
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18876158
here`s some technical info :

Brightview 170 nits
Ultra Brightview 220 nits

nit - a unit of luminance, the nit is a non-SI name for the "candela per square metre"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 19010357

maybe a notification via email will awake the author
0