?
Solved

VB6 DLLs in Dellphi

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I made a DLL in VB6 to use in a delphi project.  It seems that when I make a change to the DLL in VB and recompile, I must also re-import the type library in the Delphi project or it won't work.  Am I doing something wrong?  I thought the point of DLLs was so that you would only have to recompile the DLL if it was changed.  Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:fbk2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18876211

here`s some info ... don`t mind the title, read the "Explicit Linking" paragraph http://www.drbob42.com/delphi/headconv.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18877227
you must re-import type lib in delphi only if interfaces are changed on DLL side
if interfaces are the same and only implementation has changed, all you need
is swap DLL files

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18877424
>xr1140
fbk2000 is talking about COM DLLs (VB by default creates COMs) this has nothing to do with loading "classic" libraries

ziolko.
0