Solved

MS ACCESS Exclusive rights error

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
in msaccess  a user all of a sudden gets a exclusive error message. ( the changes u make may not be saved) - This only happens after the splash screen closes and an (unbound) menu form opens.
The use can sign in with same name and pw onm another machine with no problems - On the original machine though no one can log in wo error-
There is a shared system.mdw
We have given user fresh copy of .mdb - there are only links to SQL server tables which can be accessed manually-
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bczingo
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 18876047
Check Tools-Options-Advanced and make sure it is set to shared not exclusive
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18876070
Is the user able to enter/update data normally after clicking OK to the Exclusive Access message?

We had a similar issue with shared databases on a few computers.  In our case, the problem turned out to be related to Adobe Acrobat Professional 7.0, which was attempting to add toolbar buttons to Access's menu.  We removed the add-in, and the problem was solved.  Possibly worth looking into...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21956484.html#17333295
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bczingo
ID: 18876209
wiswalled - 1st thing we looked for - thanks anyway
mbizup - will look into this - am skeptical because all machines get upgraded the same - will report back
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18876269
Since this looks like a machine specific issue, check for differences in software configurations between this machine and others that work (other software that might attempt to add buttons to Access's menu might have the same effect).  

Also see if the users can enter data after clicking okay (possibly many times... our users counted 31 'okays')  to the exclusive access message.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bczingo
ID: 18876717
thanks everyone - user is not available now...(figures) will get back to u after trying-
1 note - the menu form that opens and gives error is unbound but does try to intialize menubars - gonna try commenting those out .... we will see
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bczingo
ID: 18899370
well - it seems that avery label maker steps on access dbs- it installs a toolbar that wants rights it cant get - progeram needs to be entirely uninstalled - tried 3 different installs on more then 1 machine - Trying to get help from Avery
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 18900700
Take a look at the steps I posted at the end of that other thread.  If you can't get help from Avery in a timely fashion, you should be able to do somthing similar with Avery's Access add-in.

- Go to add/remove programs from your computers control panel
-  Look for the Avery Software
-  Once you have add/remove programs for the Avery software, look for a list of "add-ins" and find Access among them.  Remove the Access add-in.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18917887
Given the information and feedback you provided, what additional details did I need to give for an "A"?  Please read the grading guidelines here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bczingo
ID: 18923829
mbizup:
I'm not sure where you want me to look for a list of add-ins.  I don't see anything in Add/Remove programs.  Nothing that specifically says 'add-ins' inside the MS Office setup.  Inside Access there is nothing listed in the Add-In Manager.  The only thing I see on the program list is under Office Tools, MS Access Snapshot Viewer.  I'll be happy to look wherever you say.

0