Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PostgreSQL Varchar datatype?

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
6,740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey!

Just started using PostgreSQL, use to MS SQL Server. Noticed Postgre does not have a varchar table datatype.

Tried using a character[] thinking a varchar is simply a character array, though when trying to execute an insert or update on the table it's asking for {} brackets...

Please comment in detail!

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:undyshelts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 18876270
It might be a better idea to post this in the PostGres or Miscellaneous section, as I doubt the average SQL Server programmer will know this stuff.  Have you tried searching the PostGres site?  http://www.postgresql.org/
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 18876330
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.2/interactive/datatype-character.html

Do you have problems with disk space that you want to use unaligned varchar sacrificing speed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:undyshelts
ID: 18879502
Gheist, thanks for sparking my memory!

I think you might have been over complicating the question, I was looking for the equivilant to varchar in PostgreSQL, which I have discovered is Character Varying.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18881747
Whic in turn can be abberviated as "varchar"
0