Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM AIX upgrade OS from 5.1 to 5.3

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am an Oracle DBA that does some admin maintenance on our UNIX and Linux systems.  
Recently I have been tasked to Upgrade our AIX servers from 5100-08 to 5300-05.
I need to come up with a timeline and what resources will be needed by COB.

Servers:
P630's & P615
Storage: IBM FastT600

Anyone have an educated guess on how long this will take?
Any chance to get some step-by-step guide for doing this?
Any special recommendations?
Best practices?
safety tips?

Thanks in advance.
-Rick (rkafannin)
0
Comment
Question by:rksfannin
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18876153

Hi rksfannin,

That's a relatively small upgrade that can be performed quickly, probably less than an hour per system.

Insert the CD into the Server and use 'smit' to start the upgrade.  Depending on the products that you have installed this might be so easy as to not require any more intervention on your part.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 252 total points
ID: 18876295
No!
First of all upgrade "sysplanar" and "cdrom" microcodes while running 5.1
sysplanar microcode update may take multiple extra reboots.
After that 5.3 CD will be bootable in your system
You may upgrade other microcodes too - 5.3 may require some or all of them.

It is better to reduce rootvg to disks attached to mainboard controllers, make sure there is only one swap space residing in rootvg.
/taht is all preparation for system not recognising some disks/controllers due to old microcode - then it should be upgraded by means of floppies - that was serious problem for 4.x->5.x, better upgrade with working system/

 and make sure you remove every software mirror. After upgrade you can mirror whatever you want.

After that hold 6 on text console or F6 on graphic console when system reboots with CD in drive - rest is obvious.
1
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18876304
Uhh-huhh - make mksysb backup of system, then backup of every volume group, and backup of every database software using raw slices.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18876997

Hi gheist,

I don't recall any issues when upgrading to 5.3.  (Of course my memory may be failing me......)

Yes.  The system has to be booted (several times as I recall) but that's typical.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:rksfannin
ID: 18877803
Does anyone know where to find an IBM guide for this upgrade?  Not that I do not trust the replies, I would just prefer some something from IBM.  I have been looking ,but the IBM site is dificult to navigate through.

-Rick
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 248 total points
ID: 18877843
0