Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ad-Hoc and Infrastructure mode

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
What is Ad-hoc and infrastructure mode?  Also, when would you use each?  Are there other modes?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18876439
Ad-hoc is also called peer to peer.  This basically allows several laptops (for example) to communicate with each other.  If one of them had an internet connection and was using ICS (Internet connection sharing) then the ad-hoc users could use the internet access of the one or jsut share files between one another.

Infrastructure mode, is having an Access Point where all (laptops for example)
connect to and provides a bridge to a wired network.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Comply
Comply earned 400 total points
ID: 18878790
Its when no router is used. You connect to a computer that has internet access, Or when you want to share files or folders.

This is where wireless is great to have. You don't need a hub or switch.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18879330
Its when no router is used

Router: Meaning a router with built in wireless Access Point functions
0