Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UFSDUMP Encryption

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello running Solaris 8. Wondering how to encrypt the daily backup. We use ufsdump.
0
Comment
Question by:itcasgrain
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nixfreak earned 500 total points
ID: 18877389
# ufsdump 0uf - /storage | encrypt -a des | dd of=/dev/rmt/0
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 18879421
You'll need to use the -k flag to encrypt if you don't want to be prompted for the key everytime you run the backup.
0