Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Determining CAL Type

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been researching this question and have come to found that the answer may be "No, this isn't possible", but I'm hoping that I am wrong and that someone will know. I've inherited a SBS 2003 server and need to purchase additional CALs. Unfortunately, no documentation was kept as to whether the current CALs are device or user CALs. Is there any way to determine, even if it's by a third-party software, the type of CALs currently installed?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelform
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18877024
SBS CALs are per device there is no option.  The SBS server has to have a license installed for each client computer that connects to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelform
ID: 18877491
Then I am confused as to why Microsoft offers both user and device CALs for SBS 2003 (see http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx).
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 18878016
SBS 2003 CALs are either per user or per device. Unfortunately there isn't a way to tell whether device or user CALs are installed just from looking on the server, you would need to look at a receipt from when the CALs were bought or have a look at the serial code sticker for the CALs, it might say what type they are on there.

Sorry I can't be of any more help!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18878073
I was thinking of the old way of SBS licensing - it all changed with SBS2003.  But I also don't know of any way to figure out how the original CALs were installed.  However, I'm not sure it matters in terms of buying additional CALS.  You can buy either user or device CALs and add them to your system, regardless of how the original CALs were assigned, as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 18878091
hypercat: A mixture of user and device CALs is fine, although it can cause problems in the long run because you have to work out which machines the device CALs apply to and which users the user CALs apply to. As the network expands, this can be difficult. I prefer to keep it as either all device or all user CALs. :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 800 total points
ID: 18878108
I would agree in principle, but if there's no way for michaelform to tell, he may have to just go ahead and buy whichever type of CALs he wants in this particular case...If I had to guess, I'd say the existing CALs are probably device CALs anyway, since that's the most common way of licensing in SBS.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 18878121
I'd probably say the same, not quite sure when you would want user CALs on SBS but there might be a scenario!
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelform
ID: 18878168
Thanks to both of you for your help! I was thinking the same -- of assuming they're device CALs and go with that from here on out. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 18878198
Good luck and thanks for the points :-)
0