Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 Enterprise to 2003 Standard, getting close to the 16GB limit. Any situations moving the rest of the mailboxes after upgrade?

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Previously moved half of the mailboxes from a 2000 enterprise to 2003 standard. Noticed that we were approaching the 16GB limit and decided to upgrade the 2003 standard to 2003 enterprise. It seems from answers posted that this should not be a problem. After upgrading to 2003 enterprise, my question is is there any thing that would cause problems moving the rest of the mailboxes to the 2003 enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:softsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 100 total points
ID: 18876323
If you are now on 2003 Enterprise you will have no problems moving all the mailboxes from wherever they are and onto the 2003 Enterprise box.

You won't even need to look at using a 2nd storage group and store to keep the email spread out since you're only going to end up with between 16 and 20GB of email.

Did you really need to go to Enterprise anyway? Exchange 2003 with SP2 gives you 75GB of storage.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18876507
Enterprise edition is overkill - its going to cost bucketloads - just download and apply Exchange SP2 and you will get a much  more realistic 75Gb limit.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/sp2/download.mspx
0