Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sent Items in OL2003

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
In Outlook 2003, I have numerous sub-folders under Inbox and Rules set up to automatically sort mail into sub-folders based on Sender. I recently noticed that when I reply to or forward an e-mail from one of these subfolders (not the main Inbox), the Sent item ends up in that folder, not in the Sent Items folder. Is it possible to change this so that all sent items go to the Sent Items folder?
Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18876362
Greetings westone,

Reply to emails should go into main Sent Items folder.  Check if one of the rules is moving such sent item to subfolder.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 18876415
I have only one rule that is applied after a message is sent, and it is set to move items sent to a specific recipient to a sub folder under Sent Items, which it does.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18876473
If you disable that rule to move emails to subfolder, will all sent emails go to Sent Items folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 18878212
Somewhere in tools and options, there is a checkbox that says "In folders other than the Inbox, save replies with original message".  Uncheck that and they will save to the sent items.

In Outlook 2000, this was in Tools, Options, Preferences tab, Email Options, Advanced Email Options.

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bernawel
ID: 18885193
I was also going to give the answer above but so be it ,

so I will say in outlook 2003 it is in the same location
0