Solved

Windows Explorer active content is being blocked.

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On a HP laptop that is running windows XP Home I recently updated it to SP 2 and all other updates from MS. I noticed this morning that when performing this specific action content is being blocked.
what I'm doing is Opening windows Explorer, expanding My Pictures and under my pictures clicking on a folder that contains JPEG files. that brings up a warning (Information Bar) explaining that Internet Explorer has blocked a pop up or file download that might not be safe.

Ok I' familiar with that when browsing the web, but local? I tried changing all of the internet securty zones, setting them to low, still get the window. Reset them all back to defualt levels, and then explored the advanced internet options, I just can;t seem to find a setting that will allow the content to appear.

I forgot to mention that the content is the items that normally appear on the left hand side of the window in a blue colum. Ie "Picture Tasks' such as view as a slide show, copy to a CD, etc.

I have all the same security setting levels on other systems and this has not happened.
I'm stumped.

thanks  Mike R
0
Comment
Question by:Compservices
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18876554
Greetings Compservices,

Microsoft have provided new options to turn off the security on local files to let active content run. If you want to run active content in all files on your hard disk or similar, then you need to:

    * Open menu Tools+Internet Options+Advanced tab
    * Scroll down to the Security section.
    * Make sure that "Allow active content to run in files on My Computer" is checked.

http://www.phdcc.com/xpsp2.htm#securityoptions

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 250 total points
ID: 18877446
Hi Compservices,

See:

Information bar appears while opening the My Pictures folder:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/hptoolkit.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 18877645
Uninstalling the HP tool Kit was the answer for me.

thank you,

Mike R
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 18877667
war1, I had made thoose changes, but that did not correct the problem on this HP laptop. the HP tool kit was definetly the culprit.

MikeR
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18880117
MikeR,

It was me who posted the HPToolkit solution. I see that you've accepted the other solution though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 18882346
Definetly my mistake, that's what happens when you have a loved one in the hospital, the brain is not quite on work here, I will have the mod correct that.

Mike R
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18887194
>> that's what happens when you have a loved one in the hospital

Sorry to hear that, Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 18895418
I responded to the community post as well as accepted the anser from sramesh2k.

thanks to you all,

and the wife is now home.
All will be well in due time.

Mike R
0