Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move logical volumes to new EVA and bring up Oracle db's

Posted on 2007-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We are getting a new EVA.  I am wondering if I can move the logical volumes and then bring my data bases, which are Oracle10g back up on the new EVA.  Need to put together a process and risk assessment of how to move all my data to new EVA, db servers remain the same.

I can see the file systems now.  And can read/write to what has been presented.  Trying to find a fast and low risk way of moving all the data as the old EVA will not be available after the cut over.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjimison1956
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 1000 total points
ID: 18876675
For moving datafiles from one volume or "mount point" to another, it is better to rename datafiles and then using OS commands move the datafiles to destination.

The steps are

1) First table the tablespace offline
SQL> alter tablespace app_data offline;

2) Rename datafiles
SQL> alter tablespace app_date rename datafile '/u01/oracle/U1/data01.dbf ' TO '/u02/oracle/U1/data04.dbf ' ;

3) Using OS commands move datafiles

4) Bring tablespace online
SQL> alter tablespace app_data online;
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 18881702
For "moving" the data I would use Continuous Access EVA to replicate from the old to new and keep it in sync, then you can test using the new EVA without having to copy the entire data across multiple times. There's a trial version of Replication Solutions Manager on HP's web you can use. Obviously once replicated you would have to take a snapshot or clone to do any live testing with. Whoever provides your new EVA can help with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjimison1956
ID: 18882609
MohanKNair,

If I copy the data files, build a new oracle home on the new eva with same sid and bring the db up, how could I then synchronize the data during the maintenance window?  Would I have to bring db up as a different sid or would that screw up the redo and archive log application to synch the data?

Is there a way to use two task in this scenario?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjimison1956
ID: 18882618
andyalder,

we are checking to see what has to be done to install this.  One issue is we have multiple lunds and want to cut the number down to three large.  Does this require a restart of the EVA?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 18884424
Another option is to use emp/imp using transportable tablespace option. This will enable to synchronize data tablespace wise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjimison1956
ID: 18884473
Our current production is not set up as transportable tablespace .. would this be a requirement or how would I engineer it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 18884557
transporting a tablespace only requires the copying of datafiles and integrating the tablespace structural information
Transportable Tablespace
http://www.oracle.com/technology/deploy/availability/htdocs/xtts.htm

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/TransportableTablespaces9i.php
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18884608
It's probably what HP's RSM leverages where it says it now has Oracle tablespace support.
0