?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace logon slow for normal users but fast for Domain Admins

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We're using Remote Web Workplace on SBS 2003.  It used to work great, but about two weeks ago, the logon started taking a long time for all of my regular Users.  The few people that are Domain Admins can still log on quickly, but everyone else is having to wait 1 to 5 minutes for the logon to complete.  I think it is an active directory or group policy issue, but not sure exactly what setting to change to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:garyhamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18876656
Is the copy of SBS Activated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyhamer
ID: 18876806
Yes
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878192
Please have a thorough read of a thread posted over on Google Gropus with exactly the same scenario as you: http://snipurl.com/mcyu

Hopefully that will help fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyhamer
ID: 18879065
Thanks, tigermatt.  You're a much better sleuth than I.  That link did the trick.  Apparently one of the other IT guys was doing some testing with Servers on Virtual PC, and they were still listed in the Server Computer list but they were not active.
0