Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Choose Which Outlook Folders to Sync with a Blackberry.

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
5,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Blackberry setup to sync with an Exchange 2003 Server via our BES 4 Server. The Blackberry is an 8700. I also have many many folders setup in my Outlook with a total mailbox size of 10 Gigabytes.

How to I manage what folders get synchronized to my Blackberry? Is this setting on the Device or the BES? Both? And how do I modify them?
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Shurafa
ID: 18877214
I would think this is a pretty easy one no?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18885223
You can definitely select the folders on the BES.  If you go into Blackberry Manager select your server and click on the Users tab on the right side. Select the desired user. In the lower have you will find a link called "Choose Folders for Redirection" under the "Service Access" section. Here you can select the folders you want to sync by activating the checkboxes next to the folder names. You can also select subfolders.

I am not sure if you can set it all via Desktop Manager and I have experienced myself a few issues when connecting a device thats configured for BES to Desktop Manager. So would recommend to configured it in BES. That will work anyway.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 18886762
From your device open the "Messages" folder, press the trackwheel and select "Options" from the menu.  From "Options" go to "Email Settings" and then press the trackwheel and select "Folder Redirection", from the list that appears tick the folders you wish to redirect to your handheld.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18887585
@garycutri:
Thats nice. Didn't know about this yet. But we all know, you're the real BB expert. ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18889521
Also, don't forget that you can not expect to store a lot of data on your BB device, so choose carefully !!

I hope this helps !
0