Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete word from spell check dictionary.

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I hit add on during spell check on a word that I do not want in my spell check dictionary.  How can I edit the dictionary and remove that invalid word?  I'm using Outlook 2003.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18876756
Click Start->Run->notepad "%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Proof\custom.dic"

Edit it there...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18876760
Greetings Quetysis,



    All Microsoft programs rely off the custom.dic file as the default location to store any added words. Although this file can be edited in other programs or through one of the other Microsoft programs listed above the below steps are how to edit this file using Microsoft Word.

       1. Open Microsoft Word.
       2. Click Tools.
       3. Click Options.
       4. Click the Spelling & Grammar tab.
       5. Click the Dictionaries button.
       6. Select CUSTOM.DIC if not already selected and click the Edit button.
       7. Locate and remove the word and then save the file.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000831.htm

Best wishes, war1
0