?
Solved

Converting 32-bit database to 64-bit (Oracle Apps + Database)

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello, I am looking for any document or experienced people who can guide me or point me to a document that deals with Oracle Apps 11iCU2 conversion from 32-bit to 64-bit. Currently we are running 32 bit Apps and database on 64-bit Solaris 8.
0
Comment
Question by:kingno1
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18876757
you might consider duplicating the database using RMAN, here a "finishing" tip:
http://seilerwerks.blogspot.com/2007/03/fixing-32-to-64-bit-migration-with.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 500 total points
ID: 18877047
You can use the below metalink docs

ubject:       Oracle E-Business Suite 11i 8.1.6 Conversion from 32-bit to 64-bit for HP-UX 11 -         Doc ID:       Note:123503.1

RELATED ARTICLES

Note:99206.1 : Migrate/Upgrade of Oracle across HP-UX 10.20 and 11.0

32-bit/64-bit Certification/Conversion Issues on Oracle Applications 11i
        Doc ID:       Note:197031.1

For database
------------------
Subject:       Changing between 32-bit and 64-bit Word Sizes
        Doc ID:       Note:62290.1

References
----------
Note 119707.1 How to Tell if the Oracle Software is 32-Bit or 64-Bit
Note 1077213.6 AIX How to Tell if AIX is a 32-Bit or 64-Bit Operating System
Note 183649.1 How to migrate from a 32-bit to a 64-bit database
Note 123503.1 Oracle E-Business Suite 11i 8.1.6 Conversion from 32-bit to 64-bit for HP-UX 11.
Note 99206.1Migrate/Upgrade of Oracle across HP-UX 10.20 and 11.0
Note 183649.1 How to Migrate from a 32-bit to a 64-bit database with Java installed
0