Solved

Multiple E-mail addresses and Forwarding

Posted on 2007-04-09
9
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have two inter-related questions.  Both I know how to handle in Exchange, but can't figure out in Lotus Domino.

The first is - how can a mailbox have multiple e-mail addresses?  For instance, in our old system, we could attach the e-mail address sales@domain.com to a particular mailbox as a secondary e-mail address.  This can obviously be used as easily for something like "sales" as for common mis-spellings of a name.

The second is - how do I forward e-mail sent to one mailbox to another address?  This may relate to the first question if there is no other way to accomplish the first thing.  I need to know how to do this both for internal addresses and external addresses.  For example -

I host e-mail for domain domain.com.  I have a mailbox, sales@domain.com.  I would like all messages sent to sales@domain.com to be automatically forwarded to mike@domain.com.  Another part of this is if I have a user that doesn't check e-mail on our system all the time.  I want them to receive their externaluser@domain.com e-mail, so I want to forward it to externaluser@extdomain.com.

I'll be glad to split points if necessary, but I figure this is all pretty simple for a Lotus admin, I'm just not a Lotus admin :).... yet.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrowley
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18877564
FOrwarding simply means that the email des NOT ever reach the normal Notes mail inbox, it is sent somewhere else.

All that is needed is to fill in the forwardig field in the Person doc

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18877641
Regarding multile addresses.

Normally these can be put in either the shortname or User Nmae fields.

It depends on how things are handled on your SMTP server if you are not using Notes directly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 18877739
I am using Notes directly.  Right now, the Short Name/UserID field is the e-mail address.  How do I format additional addresses?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 18879843
Use a comma between names, and then press F9 to see if it adds them in correctly.

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 18880846
The first address in the Short Name/User ID field should be the user's regular address.

There's a different solution: use a Group. Create the group Sales, and add your user to it. You can also add more users if you want more people receiving the same mail, or easily change forwarding.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 18882181
Ok, I've tried both creating a group (very good thought that I forgot about) and adding the address in as a second address.  Nada.  I get NDR's that the address isn't found, both ways.  Is there some sort of directory rebuild that needs to happen?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18882719
As I mentioned, it depends on how your SMTP mail server is set up.

Are you sending mail via Notes or another dedicated SMTP server.
What about incoming ?

If notes is not doing the resolving for incoming SMTP , then the group addresses will probably not work.
Are you using LDAP or some other integrated look up ?

WHat version of Domino ?

Normal changes in groups may not appear for an hour depending on how loaded the server is ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18882852
Groups will work within Notes as well, even without SMTP. You should NOT put an address in that group, but users' names, e.g. Huck Finn/ACME. Notes will find the user.

And don't forget to give the Router a good push when you change or create users or groups: TELL ROUTER UPDATE CONFIG or just stop and start the router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 18882916
The secondary address did work, after some time.  Apparently I didn't wait long enough.  Thanks for your help.
0