Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can access website via ip but not url?

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Once or twice a week people cannot access local intranet sites via url but can access via ip.

it is not everyone in the company, just random people.

is this a dns issue>?
0
Comment
Question by:pgreetis
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18877079
Probably. Check if there is a problem connecting to the DNS server(s) while those people have the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgreetis
ID: 18877549
ive noticed what this is.
the link is in an email that people are clicking on, and it posts the url that points to the old server, should be pointing to a new one.
simple flushdns should fix?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 18878256
If the link in the email points to the old server which I presume had a different DNS name to your new one, then there isn't really anything you can do except resend the email. You could create a DNS cname record mapping the old server's name to the new server, but that could cause problems and make things untidy!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nwd-microage
nwd-microage earned 500 total points
ID: 18878518
In the case of Intranet you should create a dns record with a specific name to your intranet server (http://intranet) So in this case if you change the server and give it a different ip address, all you need to do is go in your dns and change the ip for the new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207085
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0