Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a CRLF to a Select query?

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SELECT *, ISNULL(ClientInCareOf,'') + char(13) + ISNULL(ClientAddr1,'') + char(13) + ISNULL(ClientAddr2,'') AS ClientFullAddress FROM ClientTable(NOLOCK) WHERE RecID ='" & ReturnValue & "'

I can't seem to get this to work, what am I missing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ApexCo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 18877138
Try this

"SELECT *, ISNULL(ClientInCareOf,'') + '<br>' + ISNULL(ClientAddr1,'') + '<br>' + ISNULL(ClientAddr2,'') AS ClientFullAddress FROM ClientTable(NOLOCK) WHERE RecID ='" & ReturnValue & "'"



0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 18877353
CRLF is CHAR(13) + CHAR(10)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18877365
>>I can't seem to get this to work, what am I missing?<<
Also, please elaborate what you mean by this.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ApexCo
ID: 18877770
Once I added them both in I got what I was after.

Thanks.
0