Solved

WIndows SBS internet connection

Posted on 2007-04-09
11
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having trouble setting up a new router for the Internet connection Lan. Not sure what the router/modem setting should be for this to work. The modem is connecting ok, but the server does not seem to be seeing the internet. Should the modem/router have the DCHP switched off ? what setting should the internet connection be set to?
0
Comment
Question by:hotathens
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18877163
Do you Have a router and a modem or a Router/modem?

What is the SBS connected to?
Post IP Config from the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 18878153
Does the SBS server act as a gateway (i.e. have 2 network cards, one connected to the WAN (modem) interface and another connected to the LAN (local network) interface) or does it simply have 1 NIC and connects to a switch alongside the modem/router?

Have you run the CEICW wizard in Server Management?

You might need to change the IP address of the router away from its default setting to another value that is compatible with your network configuration. Please post an ipconfig /all from the server and let us know the default IP address of your router.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 18878687
Basically, DHCP on the router should be turned off so that the SBS server can act as the sole DHCP server on the network.  If the router and modem are two separate devices, you should have the modem connected to the router's WAN/Internet port and then connect the router to the network switch. If they are one and the same, then you simply connect the Ethernet port of the modem/router to the network switch.  The router must have a static IP address on the same subnet as the rest of your internal network.  Once those physical connections are made, check and make sure the router is connected to the Internet to confirm that the connection between the router and modem is working fine.  Then, you should be able to run the CEICW on the SBS server and connect to the Internet successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotathens
ID: 18916551
I have got the internet working on all the machines, but there are still two problems. Outlook connect to exchange and a pop account, can send test messages but can not send emails. Emails are fine comming in. The other problem is hotmail does not work on all the machines, it seems when a long http address is being sent, then this does not work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18926541
What do you mean when you say you can send test messages but not emails?  Please give me a specific example of when it works and when it doesn't.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:hotathens
ID: 18931612
when you set a pop account up there is a test setting button which sends an email out, this works, but an other emails going out don't
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18932026
It appears that you are using Outlook individually on each workstation to connect to POP accounts.  Unless you have a specific reason not to, it would be much better to use the SBS POP3 connector to have the server download all of the POP email automatically.  Which account is set as the main (default) account in Outlook - the Exchange account or the POP3 account?  Do the two accounts have the same email address or different ones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotathens
ID: 18933556
I've tried changing both accounts around, when exchange is default the outward emails go into space somewhere, and when the pop account is default then the emails will not send. Both email address are the same.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18934039
I think that's the problem.  Exchange will by default expect to handle all mail for the email domain that you have defined - i.e., anything@domain.com.  But, your ISP that hosts the POP accounts is also trying to handle all mail for the same email domain.  This is causing a conflict when Outlook tries to send mail - it doesn't know which server to use.  You need to use a different internal email domain name to avoid this problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotathens
ID: 18937074
i've tried removing the exchange account from outlook and it still does the same
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18939214
I don't think that would matter.  You still have the Exchange server configured to handle all mail for that domain.  To make sure about this, turn on message tracking in Exchange and test to see if this is what's happening.  If you're not familiar with it, the message tracking option (Enable message tracking) is a check box on the properties of the Server object in Exchange System Manager.
0