Solved

This computer can't connect to the remote computer

Posted on 2007-04-09
17
46,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running Server 2003 SBS SP1.  Recently I am unable to connect remotely to my server inside and outside the LAN.  When I try to log in as normal I received the following error: "This computer can't connect to the remote computer.  Try connecting again.  If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."   Before posting my question I've read thru a few similiar questions--as a result I done the following:  I checked my firewall to ensure that port 3389 is open, but when I went to www.grc.com I performed a port probe on and it indicated that 3389 is closed????   Cryptographic Services is started and Terminal Services is started but options to start, stop or restart are all greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:djdavid57
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
Comment Utility
Did you run Internet connection wizard and make sure that terminal service is selected?
If not let's start by doing that first.
Run the wizard again that cannot do any arm.

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
which menu to I run the wizard from?  do you mean network connection wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
I ran it again---I did not see where I could select Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
vico1 are you still willing to help?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Please advise if you can connect to the server via Remote Desktop from INSIDE your LAN.  If you can, then the problem is in your router/firewall and 3389 is most likely NOT open or is directed to the wrong IP.

To check if port 3389 is open, from a remote machine, open a command prompt and enter:

C:\>telnet <your FQDN or IP> 3389

Where <your FQDN or IP> is substituted by your actual FQDN or External IP address.  
The result of this command should give just a blank screen if you are successful.  If the port is not open, you'll get an error message.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
One other thing... what is the Operating System running on the computer you are trying to connect from?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
Comment Utility
Yes djdavid57,
 this is what you should look for:

1.-From Your router Make sure that port 3389 is forwarded to Your SBS Server IP Address
2.-Go to server management console
3.-Click on "To do list" or "Internet and E-mail" on left pane
4.-Click on "connect to the internet"
5.-Follow the wizard and choose enable firewall
6.-Make sure terminal service is selected and continue the wizard.

Let me know if that helped

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
Jeff--TechSoEasy,
I tried to Telnet and cannot connect inside the LAN to the server via Remote Desktop.
The error I am getting back is: "Could not open connection to the host, on port 3389: Connect failed.  When I open my Sonicwall hardward device the port 3389 is enabled.  I am puzzled as to why out of the blue this would stop working.  BTY: both the Operating Systems running on the computers I are trying to connect from are XP Prof SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
FYI: Microsoft sent out a bad update KB925902 on April 4, 2007.  I began receiving "memory relocation and user32.dll" errors my system automatically installed this update.  I then had to run system restore to remove the update and go back several days.  My users to log in remotely informed me this morning that their problems actually began on April 4.  So, I just checked the servers updates in "Add/Remove" and discovered that this update was installed on the server on the 4th.  Up to the day of the problem I had not made any system changes---therefore I make any other changes I think it's wise for me to first try and uninstall this update to see if the Terminal Services port is restored back to normal function.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No need to uninstall the update, but that's a good clue as to the problem... check this out:
http://snipurl.com/1g0eo

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
TechSoEasy--- thanks for the tip, but I did in fact reboot after the patch.  That solution did not apply to my problem because Terminal Services did not change to Manual -- it actually has remained in Automatic mode.  I did reboot several times yesterday.  I am reinstalling Service Pack 2 altogether---thanks for the input---I'll keep you posted on my progress today.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I've actually done a bit more research on this issue because it's coming up as a problem for others.  Terminal Services, by default, is not set to Automatic Start on an SBS.  So I'm actually thinking that may be part of the problem.  Because if it's set for Automatic, it may be starting before some of it's prerequisite dependencies are started.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
Please forgive me for the long response, but still working directly with MS SBS group hoping they could resolve problem.  Should I restart with TS set to manual?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I certainly would... here's the list of defaults:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829623

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
Yes, ultimately I could only resolve it reinstalling the OS & SP2---which was pain because I lost all my special permissions.  MS told me not to reinstall the update that caused the initial problem.  Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.  Pllease close the question.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Closing questions here at EE is the responsibility of the ASKER.  For information on how to do that, please review:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


There are other suggestions I could make, if you are still interested in pursuing this issue though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdavid57
Comment Utility
Jeff,

My apologies.  I thought I'd already closed this question.  This question is officially closed
0