Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From Novell to Windows 2003 (File Server)

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have about 100 Windows 2003 servers and 1 Novell Netware 5.1 file server, all usernames are identical on Active Directory and NDS, authentication are on both AD and NDS. I am about to put to sleep the Novell server (Sunset) and I need to move all the data with the same permissions to a Windows 2003 server, is there a migration tool that will facilitate this task.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18878815
I don't know if FMU will work if you don't have MSDSS going, but that's certainly something to consider, since it's a free download from Microsoft.

Alternatively, there are 3rd-party tools from quest software and others.  

Check technet first for the Windows 2003 version of the Services for NetWare, for MSDSS/FMU.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18882165
Many of the Services for Novel or UNIX don't migrate permissions.  They just proxy the access.  You'll want a migration tool.  If your file structures aren't tool bad since you only have one novell server, you might be able to just migrate it manually since migration tools are typically expensive.   When we bought a company that had Novell, we manually migrated the 5 or so servers they had to AD just using scripts.

As ShineOn mentioned, here's the link for quest: http://www.quest.com/nds_migrator/
Quest's tools rock.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18883309
The Services for NetWare from Microsoft, that I mentioned, MSDSS and FMU, are supposed to be able to migrate rights to permissions.  They're "free" provided you have Server 2003 and the time/knowledge to use them.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18883415
ShineOn,

Thanks,  I stand corrected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216378
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0