Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recall an e-mail in Lotus Domino

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lotus Domino Server: How do I recall an e-mail that was inadvertently sent to a group that includes all e-mail users?

Please provide step by step instructions,

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:swhcs
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 18877176
This is an urgent question and I'm maxing the point to 500.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18877544
You can not.

The best option is to write an agent to specifically delete jst that email and any forwarded copis.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 18877664
In addition, if the agent is run on the servers, it only gets the server copy in the in-box.

If the user has  moved it or has a local replica with deletions turned off, you can not access that copy.

You would need to change the mail template of the users to incorporate the deletion as part of the database open or similar.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18880833
Avoid the use of those all-users groups in the Public address book of your organization. It's better to create such a group in your personal address book.

More info:
- http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Q_20610534.html

Two interesting links:
- http://www.ivesco.com/home.nsf/totalrecall?OpenPage
- http://www.keysolutions.com/NotesFAQ/canusers.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18882448
After we had a similar incident, I limited access to the All-user group  to a specific group of people using the Document security.  Now only the people in the group can even see that the All-user group exists.

I hope this helps !
0