?
Solved

Derive from CString, but access CString buffer (VS2005)

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I'm copying code from a VC++ 6.0 project to VS 2005. The code has a string class derived from CString in which some members of CString are accessed (m_pchData, GetData()). The code compiles in VC6 but not in VS2005. I need to be able to do:

class CStringEx : CString
{
public NewFunctionEx()
{
   // Access private members of base CString
   char* inside_buffer = m_pchData;
   // OR
   char* inside_buffer = GetData();
}
};

It's just the syntax is tricky since it's a template class and I guess the members are private now...?
0
Comment
Question by:alexatsearidge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 18878397
What is the error which you are getting while compiling it in vs2005?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18880330
I think these changes happened in the mfc release with VS2003.
m_pchData is changed to m_pszData and made private. GetData is private. You will have to use GetBuffer to get to the buffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexatsearidge
ID: 18882087
Yeah, when I used GetBuffer() I would get

C2663: 'ATL::CSimpleStringT<BaseType,t_bMFCDLL>::GetBuffer': 2 overloads have no legal conversion for 'this' pointer

But today I found I could get over it with ((CString*)this)->GetBuffer().

We'll see if it works, but before I can compile, I need to solve one more error. The code I'm using calls a method AllocCopy() that evidently allocates a string and copies a substring from an existing string to it. There is no definition for this method anywhere in the project, so I'm wondering if AllocCopy was ever a CString method?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 18882633
It seems it was a protected member function in CString
0