Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permanently Delete Deleted Files Netware 6.5

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Greetings,

I cleaned up a number of files on a Netware 6.5 file server . . . and expected that's night's tape backup to be significantly smaller. But it wasn't.  I had forgot about the Netware equiv of a Recycle Bin and the ability to restore deleted files.  How do I target just the areas that I have removed from the file server for permanent deletion?    I know how to view deleted files in ConsoleOne. Do I just permanently delete them from there?  I don't want to dump everything that has been deleted, just the files I deleted in my housecleaning.

Just wanted to be sure before I went further.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 18878195
Hmmm.....depends.

If you just cleaned up in specific directories, without deleting the directories themselves, then you can go to each individual directory from which you deleted files and issue a PURGE command. That will purge deleted files for that specific directory.

If you deleted entire directories and/or directory trees, then there's no good way to be as specific as you want. All the deleted files were lumped in the hidden DELETED.SAV directory at the root of the Volume, along with any other files that were in other directories that were deleted.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 600 total points
ID: 18878765
It's far from the equivalent of recycle bin.  It's what volume shadow copy wants to be...


If you don't care about salvaging any deleted files at the moment, and feel comfortable enough with your backups that you can recover the onesy-twoesy "I accidentally changed this spreadsheet" restores, then go a drive mapped to the root of the volume in a CMD prompt and enter "purge all" (without the quotes.)

That'll pick up anything in deleted.sav too.
0